Rank table



  • I saw somewhere on the forums that Chivalry ranks are based off of how many kills you have, and that the number of kills required per rank doubles every 7 ranks. I don’t know if that’s true, but I was bored and decided to make a table of it anyway.

    [EDIT] Removed my rank table since it was wrong. Here’s a quote to a proper rank calculator made by others later on in this thread.

    @afiNity:

    http://jsfiddle.net/z2NHZ/embedded/result/



  • doesn’t look right to me :s



  • Are you sure that’s not right? I’m pretty sure that’s what I read somewhere as well.



  • It would be nice to know how many kills/deaths you actually have……



  • @Retsnom:

    It would be nice to know how many kills/deaths you actually have……

    you can always check the .ini file. Apparently it tells you. Anyone know how to do that?



  • Although I’m not defending my table (it probably is wrong in some way), I don’t think the stats file is particularly accurate either. So if there’s a huge disparity there, I wouldn’t just assume the stats file is right and tables wrong. According to this table for instance, I ought to be like rank 58 or 59, going off of my stats file, but I’m only rank 48. I would guess servers glitching out and not counting as ranked accounts for a bit of that disparity at least.

    To check your stats, go to Documents/My Games/Chivalry Medieval Warfare/UDKGame/Config and open UDKStats.ini in a text editor. You’ll have a row of values. The first and top value is your total experience. All the values beneath that down to bResetStats=False are your weapon kill counts; so just add those up to get total kills. But my friend and I have confirmed it doesn’t track kills properly, so I wouldn’t rely on it too much. I’m curious as well as to what the rank bug does to your stats file… do they suddenly gain tons of kills, or tons of experience?



  • By doubling every 7 ranks I thought ot was to get to rank 1 required 20 and rank 8 required 40.

    But inbetween it increases too. So rank 1 is 20 kills rank 2 23 kills rank 3 26 kills and so on. That’s how I thought it went.

    And it would make more sense that way too.

    It would also explain why you aren’t rank 58.



  • 20-40(starting with lvl 7)-80(14)-160(21)-320(28)-640(35)-1280(42)-2560(49)
    table slightly off shift all the kills by rank up 1



  • @dotamachine:

    20-40(starting with lvl 7)-80(14)-160(21)-320(28)-640(35)-1280(42)-2560(49)
    table slightly off shift all the kills by rank up 1

    You’re saying… 40 kills at rank 7, 80 at 14, 160 at 21?
    What does the 20 mean? How is this any different from my table? I’m afraid you’re going to have to be a lot clearer. I’d like to fix the table if there’s any problem, but I can’t decipher this comment.

    @lemonater47:

    By doubling every 7 ranks I thought ot was to get to rank 1 required 20 and rank 8 required 40.

    That is exactly what my table indicates. From rank 0, it is 20 kills to rank 1. Then another 20 kills to rank 2, another 20 to r3, etc. Thus, 20x7 = 140 kills for that bracket, at which point you’re rank 7 going for rank 8, which requires 40 kills and so on…

    @lemonator47:

    But inbetween it increases too. So rank 1 is 20 kills rank 2 23 kills rank 3 26 kills and so on. That’s how I thought it went.

    Can anyone confirm this? And does it just consistently increase by 3 kills per rank, or what? Seems kind of arbitrary. Going by that, first bracket would be 203 kills instead of 140… so yeah, might account for the rank difference I’m seeing with my stats.



  • make 0-7 20-40 7-14 80 and so forth



  • Ok, so a quick interpolation (roughly rounded off) of the values as you increase in rank would look something like this? Not quite sure if it’s right. Not weighted properly.

    The values in my UDKstats.ini still indicate I should be much higher rank, but it does close the gap somewhat.

    ! ! ! rank k/rank total kills ! 1 20 20 ! 2 23 43 ! 3 26 69 ! 4 29 98 ! 5 31 129 ! 6 34 163 ! 7 37 200 ! 8 40 240 ! 9 46 286 ! 10 51 337 ! 11 57 394 ! 12 63 457 ! 13 69 526 ! 14 74 600 ! 15 80 680 ! 16 91 771 ! 17 103 874 ! 18 114 988 ! 19 126 1114 ! 20 137 1251 ! 21 149 1400 ! 22 160 1560 ! 23 183 1743 ! 24 206 1949 ! 25 229 2178 ! 26 251 2429 ! 27 274 2703 ! 28 297 3000 ! 29 320 3320 ! 30 366 3686 ! 31 411 4097 ! 32 457 4554 ! 33 503 5057 ! 34 549 5606 ! 35 594 6200 ! 36 640 6840 ! 37 731 7571 ! 38 823 8394 ! 39 914 9308 ! 40 1006 10314 ! 41 1097 11411 ! 42 1189 12600 ! 43 1280 13880 ! 44 1463 15343 ! 45 1646 16989 ! 46 1829 18818 ! 47 2011 20829 ! 48 2194 23023 ! 49 2377 25400 ! 50 2560 27960 ! 51 2926 30886 ! 52 3291 34177 ! 53 3657 37834 ! 54 4023 41857 ! 55 4389 46246 ! 56 4754 51000 ! 57 5120 56120 ! 58 5851 61971 ! 59 6583 68554 ! 60 7314 75868 ! !



  • At least for me it’s not true. I’ve got almost 20000 kills and I’m on lvl 41. Maybe they use a different system for the first ranks?



  • I dunno. I have like 37k kills and I’m rank 47.



  • @dudeface:

    Ok, so a quick interpolation (roughly rounded off) of the values as you increase in rank would look something like this? Not quite sure if it’s right. Not weighted properly.

    The values in my UDKstats.ini still indicate I should be much higher rank, but it does close the gap somewhat.

    ! ! ! rank k/rank total kills ! 1 20 20 ! 2 23 43 ! 3 26 69 ! 4 29 98 ! 5 31 129 ! 6 34 163 ! 7 37 200 ! 8 40 240 ! 9 46 286 ! 10 51 337 ! 11 57 394 ! 12 63 457 ! 13 69 526 ! 14 74 600 ! 15 80 680 ! 16 91 771 ! 17 103 874 ! 18 114 988 ! 19 126 1114 ! 20 137 1251 ! 21 149 1400 ! 22 160 1560 ! 23 183 1743 ! 24 206 1949 ! 25 229 2178 ! 26 251 2429 ! 27 274 2703 ! 28 297 3000 ! 29 320 3320 ! 30 366 3686 ! 31 411 4097 ! 32 457 4554 ! 33 503 5057 ! 34 549 5606 ! 35 594 6200 ! 36 640 6840 ! 37 731 7571 ! 38 823 8394 ! 39 914 9308 ! 40 1006 10314 ! 41 1097 11411 ! 42 1189 12600 ! 43 1280 13880 ! 44 1463 15343 ! 45 1646 16989 ! 46 1829 18818 ! 47 2011 20829 ! 48 2194 23023 ! 49 2377 25400 ! 50 2560 27960 ! 51 2926 30886 ! 52 3291 34177 ! 53 3657 37834 ! 54 4023 41857 ! 55 4389 46246 ! 56 4754 51000 ! 57 5120 56120 ! 58 5851 61971 ! 59 6583 68554 ! 60 7314 75868 ! !

    Interesting, but if we’re going by the stats file it is still miles off… my ingame rank accounts for only half of the kills in my stats file according to this. Of course, it was even worse with my table. Either way, kind of worthless as a measure at this point. I wish a developer would just comment officially on how it works.



  • They are probably not completely sure either :?



  • It might be because you guys are getting kills on non-official servers, which don’t count towards rank.



  • @Event:

    It might be because you guys are getting kills on non-official servers, which don’t count towards rank.

    Seriously? I always avoid Official servers because that’s where I’m most likely to be votekicked for “hacking”



  • By default the servers are ranked, I believe?

    I noticed when I was unlocking weapons that if you change maps before the map is officially over (using vote or admin change/reset) your kills get lost. I don’t know if that also affects the rank stats. So it’s not hard to imagine that there are problems with all the systems whereby a huge portion of your kills just fall by the wayside.



  • @Gauntlet:

    @Event:

    It might be because you guys are getting kills on non-official servers, which don’t count towards rank.

    Seriously? I always avoid Official servers because that’s where I’m most likely to be votekicked for “hacking”

    Well a lot of non-official servers are ‘registered’ (I should have used that word instead) but your best bet for getting ranks and unlocks is just to stick to official servers. I don’t get what people are having with the kicks… it never happens to me lol.



  • @afiNity:

    They are probably not completely sure either :?

    I thought I remembered someone posting a proper rank table somewhere here. Not sure where it went.


Log in to reply